dtexsystems.com (“the Site”) is the web-site of the Dtex Group of Companies (being Dtex Systems, Inc. in the US, Dtex International Sdn Bhd in Malaysia, Dtex Systems Pty Ltd in Australia and Dtex Systems Ltd in the UK, and their respective subsidiaries and associates) (“the Dtex Group”) and by using the Site you agree to our Privacy Policy (“this Policy”), which is set out below. This Policy lays down the rules that apply to any personal information you give us when you use the Site. The Dtex Group reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Policy at any time. You should review it regularly so as you are aware of any changes. The Dtex Group welcomes your comments and feedback. The Dtex Group recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“Personal Information”). This Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the Site, will be dealt with. This Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the dtexsystems.com site. The Dtex Group does not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the Site.

Personal information

The Dtex Group only collects personal information you have knowingly and voluntarily submitted.  Copies of correspondence sent from the Site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.  Also, your personal information is collected so that the Dtex Group can promote and market services to you.  This is to keep you informed of products and services and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us.  If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products and services, then please use privacy@dtexsystems.com to contact us.  It is the Dtex Group’s intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia, the UK, or the USA.

Disclosure

Apart from cases where you have given your consent, your personal information may be disclosed in special situations where the Dtex Group has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or take legal action against anyone causing harm to the Dtex Group’s rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.  Personal information may also be disclosed if the Dtex Group believe, in good faith, that it is required by law.  Your personal information may also be given to third parties to provide you with goods and services on the Dtex Group’s, but only if you have asked for them.

Security

The Dtex Group tries to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information is secure, and we regularly review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.  However, regrettably, no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be totally secure.  In addition, the Dtex Group’s employees and contractors are obliged to keep your personal information confidential, but the Dtex Group will not be responsible for any loss or other consequence of unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to a person’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  Cookies that are industry standard and used by most websites, including this site, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.  They allow the Dtex Group to customise the website to your needs.  However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive.  There is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookies feature.  Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.  However cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used across Dtex Systems website, and a description of what they are used for.

First party cookies

These are cookies which Dtex uses. They are minimally intrusive. Dtex also uses cookies linked to Google Analytics but these are not traced to personal identifiable data and are non-intrusive.

Google Analytics – Non-specific website usage information is collected using Google Analytics and cookies. By using web analytics we can understand how our users arrive at our website, what they do whilst they are on the website, what information they look at whilst on the website, etc. The data collected is anonymous and does not in any way impact on your privacy.

Third party cookies

The Dtex website contains links to other third party websites. This means that when you click on the links to those websites you may be agreeing to the use of cookies from their websites.

Dtex has identified the following third party cookies:

YouTube – we embed videos from our official YouTube channel on some of our pages  View the Google privacy policy

Access to information

The Dtex Group will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact the Dtex Group to have the information corrected.  In addition, the Dtex Group’s employees and the contractors who provide services related to the Dtex Group’s information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

The Dtex Group may provide links to third party Web sites.  These linked sites are not under the Dtex Group’s control, and the Dtex Group cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.  The Dtex Group recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement before disclosing your personal information.

Contacting us

The Dtex Group want to develop an ongoing and trusted relationship with you.  If at any time you have questions regarding this Policy, or any practices or dealings relating to this site, then please don’t hesitate to contact us at privacy@dtexsystems.com.  If the Dtex Group becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

Further privacy information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website – www.privacy.gov.au.

For more information about privacy issues in the UK and protecting your privacy, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website – http://www.ico.gov.uk.

Disclaimer

The Dtex Group, in preparing content for its Site, uses its best endeavours to ensure that the information contained therein is true and accurate, but accepts no responsibility and disclaims all liability for any costs, claims, expenses, charges, losses, damages or penalties of any kind incurred directly or indirectly (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) in respect of any errors, inaccuracies or misstatements contained herein, which may arise from the use of, or reliance on, any information on the Site whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission.