Privacy Policy

Dtex Privacy & Cookies Policy

www.dtexsystems.com (“the Site”) is the web-site of Dtex Systems, Inc. (“Dtex”) and by using the Site you agree to our Privacy Policy (“this Policy”), which is set out below. This Policy lays down the rules that apply to any personal information you give us when you use the Site. Dtex reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Policy at any time. You should review it regularly so as you are aware of any changes. Dtex welcomes your comments and feedback. Dtex recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“Personal Information”). This Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the Site, will be dealt with. This Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the dtexsystems.com site. Dtex does not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the Site.

Personal information

Dtex only collects personal information you have knowingly and voluntarily submitted, such as through content download forms, demo request forms, .  Copies of correspondence sent from the Site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

This information may include personal data such as:

  • Name
  • Address/State/Country
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Company
  • Job Title
  • Other personal information volunteered in forms on dtexsystems.com

Your personal information is collected so that Dtex can promote and market services to you.  This is to keep you informed of products and services and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us.  If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products and services, then please use privacy@dtexsystems.com to contact us.  It is Dtex’s intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws.

Information About Your Activity and Device

Dtex also collects activity about how you use our website and content through cookies, including which pages of our website that you visit, which links you click, which content you view, etc.

Dtex also collects data about your device, such as your browser, computer, tablet, or mobile OS. This data can include information about the version of your device or browser, your internet service provider, and your IP address.

We use this information to understand how users are utilizing our website and content, and to guide our decisions when making new content and website updates. We also use this information to tailor content specifically to you.

E-Mail Communications

If you voluntarily submit your contact information to us through content download, registration, or contact forms, you will receive occasional email communications from us about content, events, and product updates.

In the case of European Union countries, users will only receive email communications if they have explicitly opted-in to receive these updates.

You can opt-out of these communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any of these emails, or by contacting us at info@dtexsystems.com.

Disclosure

Apart from cases where you have given your consent, your personal information may be disclosed in special situations where Dtex has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or take legal action against anyone causing harm to Dtex’s rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.  Personal information may also be disclosed if Dtex believes, in good faith, that it is required by law.  Your personal information may also be given to third parties to provide you with goods and services on Dtex’s, but only if you have asked for them.

Security

Dtex tries to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information is secure, and we regularly review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.  Dtex’s employees and contractors are obliged to keep your personal information confidential, but Dtex will not be responsible for any loss or other consequence of unauthorized access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to a person’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  Cookies that are industry standard and used by most websites, including this site, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.  They allow Dtex to customize the website to your needs.  However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive.  There is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookies feature.  Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.  However, cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used across the Site, and a description of what they are used for.

First-party cookies

These are cookies which Dtex uses. They are minimally intrusive. Dtex also uses cookies linked to Google Analytics but these are not traced to personal identifiable data and are non-intrusive.

Google Analytics – Non-specific website usage information is collected using Google Analytics and cookies. By using web analytics we can understand how our users arrive at our website, what they do whilst they are on the website, what information they look at whilst on the website, etc. The data collected is anonymous and does not in any way impact on your privacy.

Pardot Marketing Automation (“Pardot”) – Website usage information is collected using Pardot to associate your content downloads and your use of the Site. Dtex uses this information to customize content to be more useful to your needs, as well as to understand how users interact with our content.

Third-party cookies

The Dtex website contains links to other third-party websites. This means that when you click on the links to those websites you may be agreeing to the use of cookies from their websites.

Dtex has identified the following third-party cookies:

YouTube – we embed videos from our official YouTube channel on some of our pages.  View the Google privacy policy.

Access to information

Dtex will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact Dtex to have the information corrected.  In addition, Dtex’s employees and the contractors who provide services related to Dtex’s information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

Dtex may provide links to third-party websites.  These linked websites are not under Dtex’s control, and Dtex cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.   Dtex recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using such websites and their respective privacy statement before disclosing your personal information.

Contacting us

Dtex wants to develop an ongoing and trusted relationship with you.  If at any time you have questions regarding this Policy, or any practices or dealings relating to this site, then please don’t hesitate to contact us at privacy@dtexsystems.com.  If Dtex becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

Further privacy information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website – www.privacy.gov.au.

For more information about privacy issues in the UK and protecting your privacy, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website – http://www.ico.gov.uk.

Disclaimer

Dtex, in preparing content for its Site, uses its best endeavors to ensure that the information contained therein is true and accurate, but accepts no responsibility and disclaims all liability for any costs, claims, expenses, charges, losses, damages or penalties of any kind incurred directly or indirectly (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) in respect of any errors, inaccuracies or misstatements contained herein, which may arise from the use of, or reliance on, any information on the Site whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission.